The Elite Ayrshire Business Circle

The Elite Ayrshire Business Circle

Saturday, 28 June 2014

Outstanding people recognised by South Ayrshire Council

A Modern Apprentice, a homecare worker, a janitor, an education officer and an innovative project to help pupils gain work experience are all winners in South Ayrshire Council’s ‘Outstanding People Awards’ 2014.


The awards recognise those members of staff who go the extra mile to deliver a truly outstanding service to customers and colleagues throughout South Ayrshire.

This year more than 150 council employees were nominated for an award by members of the public and colleagues, in five service categories which were:  Service Excellence, Innovation, Sustainability, Equalities in Action and Inspirational Young Employee.

All nominees won bronze certificates of achievement. A judging panel then looked at all submissions and shortlisted 15 finalists – each receiving a silver award – from which the final five winners were selected.

Council Leader Councillor Bill McIntosh said: “Selecting the winners was a difficult task, as each of the fifteen finalists had shown an outstanding commitment to the Council and the people of South Ayrshire.

“Recognition of how that service is delivered is something I am passionate about – particularly in these challenging times when we all have to do more with less and our Outstanding People Awards let us do exactly that. 

“All fifteen nominees were winners in that regard and I’m delighted we were able to recognise and reward their commitment and dedication to public service.”

South Ayrshire Provost Helen Moonie added: “What our employees do on a daily basis really matters to our people and communities – that’s something I see for myself regularly. 

“The awards let us celebrate and show our appreciation for these exceptional people, who have consistently surpassed the expectations of their role at the Council – and that really is something we can all be proud of.”

The winners were:

Service Excellence

Finalists: Reckless Driving Wrecks Lives, Marian McAllister and The Council’s Young Scot Team


Winner: Marian McAllister (pictured above receiving her award) – a member of the Council’s Homecare Team, nominated for her commitment, compassion and willingness to always go the extra mile to enhance the lives of her clients

Innovation 

Finalists: Colette McGarva, Barassie Nursery staff and Work Out!


Winner: Work Out! – Work Out! addresses the need to engage young people in the latter stages of school who are at risk of disengaging and are less likely to reach a positive and sustained destination in life, by providing comprehensive vocational training and experience across a range of work sectors.

Equalities in Action  

Finalists: Lynn Crossan, Mary Platt and Fiona Ross

Winner: Lynn Crossan – In her role as Quality Improvement Officer, Lynn has played a key role in promoting equalities within our schools.  From ‘Show Racism the Red Card’ to ‘The LGBT Youth Awards’, she always has a valuable contribution to make.

(Lynn Crossan’s award was collected by Frank Cardle and there is no photograph for her.)

Sustainability 

Finalists: Deborah Creedy, Murray Blackwood and Ayr Town Centre Heritage Initiative


Winner: Murray Blackwood (pictured above receiving his award)). Murray has demonstrated the real benefits that can be made through recycling and other energy saving measures in schools.  As School Janitor at St. Ninian’s Primary, he has taken recycling to a new level and made the school a shining example to others.

Inspirational Young Employee

Finalists: Shaunagh McCutcheon, Craig Currie and Amy Logan


Winner: Shaunagh McCutcheon (pictured above receiving her award). Shaunagh is a Modern Apprentice in Business Administration working at Throughcare in Holmston House.  She is committed and enthusiastic toward her Modern Apprenticeship and always smiling and happy to help clients.  She demonstrated exceptional leadership and organisational skills during the Modern Apprentice Challenge, in which she took a leading role.

Eileen Howat, South Ayrshire Council’s Chief Executive concluded: “I’d like to offer my sincere congratulations to all the nominees, finalists and to the winners.

“Of course, the real winners in this process are our service users, customers and communities who benefit each and every day from the care and attention our employees take to deliver the best possible services at all times.”

Also invited to the awards ceremony were nine Modern Apprentices who, while working and gaining valuable practical experience have also been studying. They all received certificates of achievement and were:

Craig McBlain 
Conor Stapley 
Fraser Dunn
Scott Farr
Lindsay McCormick
Karen McGarvey 
Laura Nicol 
Danielle Warner
Michael Smith

In addition to the winners announced on the night, a raffle held during the event raised £373 for the Council’s charities: Ayr Housing Aid Centre, Chernobyl Children’s Lifeline, Gardening Leave, PDSA, Riverside Care and Share, RNLI (Troon and Girvan), SeAscape, South Ayrshire Women's Aid. 

South Ayrshire Council is a Founder Member of the Elite Ayrshire Business Circle.


No comments: